Adjutant General's Corps Regimental Association

Army Music Performance Team of the Year Winners for 2017

On behalf of COL Neal F. McIntyre, Chief of Army Music, please join us in congratulating the 2017 Music Performance Team Of the Year Award Winners, who are listed below.  The winners will be recognized during the Army Music Leaders Training Forum being held from 9 – 11 June, 2017 at Joint Base Little Creek – Fort Story.

Winners in each of the specific competition categories are:

Marching Band Category:  United States Army Japan Band, Camp Zama, Japan

Small Music Ensemble with Vocal Category:  Mission Essential,  282nd Army Band, Fort Jackson, SC

Large Music Ensemble with Vocal Category:  Modern Frequency, 56th Army Band, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA

Large Instrumental Ensemble Category:  Biohazard Brass Band, 323rd Army Band “Fort Sam’s Own”, Fort Sam Houston, TX

Small Instrumental Ensemble Category:  Brigadier Brass, 257th Army Band, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, DC

Video Production Category:   Full Metal Racket, 122nd Army Band, Columbus, OH

Please follow and like us:

Army Musician of the Year Winners for 2017

On behalf of COL Neal F. McIntyre, Chief of Army Music, please join us in congratulating the 2017 Army Musician of the Year Winners, who are listed below.  The Chief of Army Music will present awards to the winners during the Army Music Leaders Training Forum being held from 9 – 11 June, 2017 at Joint Base Little Creek – Fort Story.

Active Duty Soldier of the Year:  SPC Ruben R. Salinas, 101st Airborne Division Band, Fort Campbell, KY

Active Duty Junior NCO of the Year:  SGT Anna M. Leverenz, U.S. Army Europe Band and Chorus, Sembach, Germany

Active Duty Senior NCO of the Year:  SFC Carlos D. Salas, U.S. Army School of Music, Virginia Beach, VA

Reserve Component Soldier of the Year:  SPC John R. Fitzmaurice, 380th Army Band, Richmond, VA

Reserve Component Junior NCO of the Year:  SGT Victoria J. Golding, , 257th Army Band, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, DC

Reserve Component Senior NCO of the Year:  SFC John F. Marcellus, 257th Army Band, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, DC

Special Bands Junior NCO of the Year:  SSG Casey C. Paulozzi, The United States Army Old Guard Fife & Drum Corps, Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall, VA

Special Bands Senior NCO of the Year:  SFC William J. Parks, The United States Army Old Guard Fife & Drum Corps, Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall, VA

Please follow and like us:

AG Corps Regimental Officer, Warrant Officer, NCO, Soldier, Senior Civilian, Civilian & Spouse of the Year Awards Winners for 2017

On behalf of COL Neal F. McIntyre, 19th Chief of the Adjutant General’s Corps, please join us in congratulating the Adjutant General’s Corps 2016-2017 Of the Year Award Winners, who are listed below.  The Chief of the Corps will present awards to the winners at the National AG Ball on 23 June 2017 at the Doubletree by Hilton in Columbia SC.  You may purchase tickets to the AG Corps National Regimental Ball at the following link:   http://agnationalball.org/

Soldier of the Year: Specialist Seth I. Ravid, HQ Support Company, 4th Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Eglin Air Force Base, FL

NCO of the Year:  Staff Sergeant Abby E. Marshall, 3rd Operational Support Group, Ft. Bragg, NC

Warrant Officer of the Year:  Chief Warrant Officer Two James C. Bradshaw, HHC, 2nd Infantry Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, CO

Officer of the Year:  Captain Alicia D. Scott, A Company, 369th AG Battalion, Fort Jackson, SC

Civilian of the Year:  Mr. Abner Davila, US Army Europe, G1 Office, Clay Kaserne, Wiesbaden, Germany

Senior Civilian of the Year:  Mr. Christopher S. Hopkins, US Army Special Operations Aviation Command, Fort Bragg, NC

Spouse of the Year:  Mrs. Jackie Edwards.  Submitted by US Army Human Resources Command, Fort Knox, KY

Please follow and like us: